If you suspect your attorney has misrepresented you, or has performed incompetently, you may have grounds to file a lawsuit. 1 . However, an action by a third party against an accountant for negligent misrepresentation must be based on representations of an existing fact. Negligent misrepresentation, a form of “deceit,” is defined by Civil Code Section 1710(2) as: “The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true.” Negligent misrepresentation involves many of the elements of intentional misrepresentation, although this cause of action is characterized by a less culpable mental state. See Engalla v. Fraudulent misrepresentation is just one of many types of misrepresentation violations.